Culture Street

Film

Oscars 2014

On March 3, 2014

BEST PICTURE
Winner: 12 Years A Slave 

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

David O Russell, American Hustle

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Mattew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club 

Christian Blake, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Eijiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club 

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave 

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley 

12 Years a Slave

Before Midnight

Captain Phillips

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Her, Spike Jonze 

American Hustle

Blue Jasmine

Dallas Buyers Club

Her

Nebraska 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Winner: Frozen 

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest and Celestine

Frozen

The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner: 20 Feet From Stardom 

20 Feet from Stardom

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: The Great Beauty (Italy)

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Great Beauty (Italy)

The Hunt (Denmark)

The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

Omar (Palestine)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel?

Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael?

Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins? 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin 

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman, Michael O'Connor

12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear, Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barrens

BEST FILM EDITING
Winner: Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger 

American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Winner: Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews 

Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Winner: Gravity, Steven Price 

The Book Thief, John Williams

Gravity, Steven Price

Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena, Alexandre Desalt

Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGNAL SONG
Winner: "Let It Go" from Frozen, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez 

"Happy" from Despicable Me 2, Pharrell Williams

"Let It Go" from Frozen, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"The Moon Song" from Her, Karen Orzolek and Spike Jonze

"Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, U2

"Alone, Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone, Bruce Broughton

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn

American Hustle, Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity, Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Her, K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Winner: Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares 

Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Possessions, Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Winner: Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Aquel no era yo (That Wasn't Me), Esteban Crespo

Avant que de tout perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
Winner: Gravity, Glenn Freemantle

All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney

Gravity, Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge and Chris Ward

Lone Survivor, Wylie Statesman

BEST SOUND MIXING
Winner: Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro

Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro

Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner: Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

You Might Also Like

Film review: World War Z

By Sophia Whitfield

On July 4, 2013

Film

Mel Gibson to star in the story behind the creation of the Oxford English Dictionary

The story behind the creation of the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is about to be made into a film with the intriguing title Professor and the Madman.

On August 4, 2016

Film

First look at Tom Cruise in Mission: Impossible - Fallout

The first look trailer has just been released for Mission: Impossible: Fallout, starring Tom Cruise, Rebecca Ferguson, Simon Pegg and Henry Cavill.

On February 5, 2018
 

Film

Tom Hardy in Child 44

How Do You Find A Killer Who Doesn’t Exist? Based on the bestselling novel, CHILD 44 by Tom Rob Smith, starring Tom Hardy, Gary Oldman and Noomi Rapace.

On January 31, 2015

Film

Film Review: Paddington

By Sophia Whitfield

On December 11, 2014

Film

The Girl on the Train trailer debuts

Emily Blunt plays alcoholic Rachel Watson, the main protagonist in Paula Hawkins runaway bestseller, The Girl on the Train. The book was set in London but filming took place in...

On April 21, 2016
 
Copyright © 2012 - 2018 Culture Street
Contact: info@culturestreet.com.au