Culture Street

LEADING ACTOR
WINNER: EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory Of Everything
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game
JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler
MICHAEL KEATON Birdman
RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel



LEADING ACTRESS
WINNER: JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice
AMY ADAMS Big Eyes
FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything
REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

BEST FILM
WINNER: BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash
EDWARD NORTON Birdman
ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood
MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher
STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher



SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood
EMMA STONE Birdman
IMELDA STAUNTON Pride
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game
RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
WINNER: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
'71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman
PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter CampbelL

DIRECTOR
WINNER: BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh
WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy
WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle



ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten
AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall
GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn
THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore
PADDINGTON Paul King

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
WINNER: STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride
ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) '71
HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting
PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story




FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WINNER: IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras
20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

ORIGINAL MUSIC
WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat
BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez
INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson
UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman
IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema
MR. TURNER Dick Pope

EDITING
WINNER: WHIPLASH Tom Cross
BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling
THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero
THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ
INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR
WINNER: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

SOUND
WINNER: WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann
AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer



BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
WINNER: THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
MY DAD Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM
WINNER: BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
WINNER: JACK O'CONNELL
GUGU MBATHA-RAW
MARGOT ROBBIE
MILES TELLER
SHAILENE WOODLEY

You Might Also Like

Film

Nicole Kidman as evil taxidermist Millicent Clyde

The first official image from the upcoming film Paddington reveals Nicole Kidman as the villainous Millicent, a keen taxidermist, with a sinister eye on Paddington Bear.

On August 29, 2014

Film

Chirs Pine as Jack Ryan in The Shadow Recruit

Tom Clancy's novel is heading to the screen early next year. New stills from the film have just been released.

On November 29, 2013

Film

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

Take a look at Eddie Redmayne in the trailer for Fantastic Beast and Where To Find Them.

On December 16, 2015
 

Film

Leonardo DiCaprio and Martin Scorsese to collaborate in The Devil in the White City

Leonardo DiCaprio is set to star, and Martin Scorsese to direct, in the adaptation of Erik Larson’s non-fiction book, The Devil in the White City.

On August 11, 2015

Film

Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone to star in La La Land

This just made our day! Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone set to star in musical La La Land. Remember them in Crazy, Stupid, Love? A match made in heaven?

On May 2, 2015

Film

Take a first look at The Big Short starring Brad Pitt and Ryan Gosling

Take a look at this start studded trailer for The Big Short. Brad Pitt is barely recognisable.

On September 24, 2015
 
Copyright © 2012 - 2017 Culture Street
Contact: info@culturestreet.com.au